Infectious Disease Research Conference: Building a Regional Research Agenda
Courtyard Marriott (Freedom Square)
Tbilisi, Georgia
The major goals of the conference are:
1. To update participants on TB, HIV, Hepatitis epidemiology, prevention, and treatment, especially in the context of implementing programs in Georgia.
2. To discuss infectious disease and other heath care research priorities in Georgia.
3. To review research ethics, with specific reference to IRB training and capacity building in Georgia.
4. To continue to broaden and enhance research training collaborations with in-country, international, and US institutions.
5. To continue mentoring of Fogarty graduates who have returned to Georgia in the development of new proposals, publications and their academic careers.
The audience includes researchers and physicians from Georgia working at institutions that collaborate with NIH Fogarty International Programs as well as former trainees. Additionally, key leaders from Georgian public health institutions and US supported research training programs will be invited to discuss opportunities to enhance collaborative multidisciplinary infectious disease research.
The conference will be jointly conducted by the International Training and Research Programs at SUNY Downstate Medical Center, University at Albany, Emory University, and Johns Hopkins University, along with the Infectious Disease, AIDS and Clinical Immunology Research Center in Tbilisi, the Georgian National Center for Disease Control and Public Health, the National Center for TB and Lung Diseases and the Georgian National TB Program and National Reference Laboratory.
By the end of this conference, participants will be able to:
• Describe recent developments in HIV, TB and hepatitis and how new strategies in surveillance, prevention and treatment may be implemented in Georgia.
• Identify research priorities in infectious disease and other healthcare issues in Georgia.
• Identify potential avenues of collaboration for infectious disease research and surveillance training programs in Georgia.
The final product of the conference will be a list of strategies on how to leverage current in-country training programs with FIC training; generated list of proposals for external funding agencies and a list of potential publication submissions for current projects with targeted journals, in-country and US authors.