U.S.- Georgia Program Development Workshop on HIV/AIDS, Tuberculosis, and Hepatitis
This interdisciplinary research workshop was supported by the International Science and Technology Center (ISTC) and the Georgian Ministry of Labour, Health, and Social Affairs in partnership with the Embassy of Georgia, Washington, D.C., the Georgian National Center for Disease Control and Public Health (NCDC) and the Georgian Infectious Diseases, AIDS, and Clinical Immunology Research Center (IDACIRC) with scientific consultation provided by the National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases within the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (NIAID/NIH/HHS). ISTC administered a post-workshop seed-grant program.
The objectives for this workshop were to share current research findings and to foster existing and future research collaborations that engage investigators and institutions in Georgia and the United States.
Scientists primarily from Georgia and the United States discussed research opportunities related to infectious diseases including HIV/AIDS, Tuberculosis (TB) and Hepatitis.
Georgian Infectious Diseases, AIDS, and Clinical Immunology Research Center specialists made
oral presentations:
• Overview of HIV Situation in Georgia (Nino Badridze).
• Molecular Epidemiology of HIV in Georgia (Natia Dvali).
• Cascade of HIV Care in Georgia: Implications for Test and Treat Strategy (KetevanShermadini);
• Georgian Experience of ART Delivery and Outcomes of Universal Access to ART (NikolozChkhartishvili).
• HIV/HCV and HIV/HBV co-infections in Georgia (Natalia Bolokadze).
• Overview of Hepatitis C Situation in Georgia (Akaki Abutidze).
• Molecular Epidemiology of HCV in Georgia. HCV 2k/1b Recombinant Strain Among HCV Genotype 2 Patients in Georgia (Marine Karchava).
• Acute/Recent HCV Infection Clinical Course, Viral Replication Kinetics and Disease Outcomes (Lali Sharvadze).
• HCV Treatment Experience in Georgia (Tengiz Tsertsvadze).
• HIV/TB Co-infection in Georgia (Pati Gabunia).
A workshop session was devoted to the 30th anniversary of Georgian AIDS Control Service. Tengiz Tsertsvadze reviewed successful experience and achievements of Georgian AIDS Center.