National Training Workshop on Clinical Management of HIV and Hepatitis Co-infections
Infectious Diseases, AIDS and Clinical Immunology Research Center, Tbilisi Georgia
National training workshop on HIV/AIDS and hepatitis co-infections clinical management was held at the Infectious Diseases, AIDS and Clinical Immunology Research Center (IDACIRC) in Tbilisi, Georgia on October 29 – 31, 2012.
NOTE: The workshop was scheduled for 23-25 November, but due to circumstances beyond our control the workshop had to be rescheduled to 29-30 October.
The workshop was supported by WHO regional office for Europe. The workshop was facilitated by Prof. Vincent Soriano, Infectious Disease Department, Hospital Carlos III, Madrid, Spain.
Prof. Soriano is one of the distinguished specialists in the field of HIV/AIDS and HIV/hepatitis co-infection and has great contribution to the development of this field worldwide.
This workshop was the leading medical gathering for those involved in the clinical care of HIV/viral hepatitis co-infected individuals. The workshop program provided an excellent platform to exchange the medical information and new treatment results. The format of the workshop included presentations, case reports and discussion sessions. Prof. Soriano gave state-of-the-art lectures and clinical cases discussed with attending clinicians. The target audience consisted of clinicians caring for HIV/AIDS patients.
The aim of the workshop was strengthening human resource capacity to provide high-quality medical care for people living with HIV and hepatitis co-infections.
Overall 20 clinicians, including 8 persons from regional AIDS centers, participated in the workshop.
On the first day of the workshop Professor Soriano delivered state-of-the-art lectures on the following topics: